:: Overview | Programme Objectives | Learning Outcomes | Classifications |Programme Structures and Features ::
| Career Prospects dan Other Information | Subject Synopsis | Home ::


Programme structures and features, curriculum and award requirements

Programme Structure & Features:

This programme is offered on full-time mode and is based on a two-semester academic session with several subjects being conducted and assessed in each semester. In most cases, assessments are made using a combination of various methods namely course works, final examinations and a final year project.

This programme offers several optional academic activities that would enhance ones professional character. These may take form in one or combination of the following:
o A two-credit service learning course
o Student spends a full semester in selected countries to participate in a study abroad programme (which normally carries a eight-credit equivalent workload).
o Student spends a two weeks period (or shorter) abroad to participate in the Global Outreach Programme (GOP).
.
The programme consist of three main capstones namely Teaching Practice, Undergraduate Project and Industrial Training. Each capstone is made of a combination of several corner stones which are to be taken in specific sequence. The details of corner stones courses that together make up each of the capstone are as follows:

Capstones
Corner Stones (Courses)
Teaching Practice
i. Philosophy of Education
ii. Psychology of Education
iii. Fundamental of Pedagogy
iv. Teaching Methods
v. Micro-Teaching
Undergraduate Project
i. Measurement & Evaluation in Education
ii. Research Methods in Education
iii. Living Skills Courses

Industrial Training

i. Programme Core Courses
ii. Programme Elective Courses

Assessment:

Comprises of single component or combination of course work, final examination and a final year project. In most cases, course work would carry not more than 50% of the total assessment mark except for the laboratory, workshop and practical courses at which assessment is fully based on the coursework.

Award Requirements:

A candidate will be awarded with a degree of Bachelor of Technology with Education (Living Skills) upon successful completion of all courses prescribed in the programme structure within a permitted study duration with a Cummulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) not less than 2.0

 

YEAR 1

Semester 1   

 

Semester 2

SPPP 1002


Educational Philosophy


2


SPPP 1012


Educational Psychology


2

SPPP 1022

Teacher Professionalism

2

SPPP 1042

Educational Technology

2

SPPE 1002

Basic Engineering Drawing

2

SPPE 1022

Engineering Drawing 1

2

SPPL 1012

Basic Trade

2

SPPL 1302

Basic Commerce

2

SPPE 1033

Workshop Safety and Management

3

SPPE 1122

Fabric and Clothing

2

UHAK 1012

Success Graduate Attributes

2

SPPL 1002

Wood Technology

2

UICI 1012

Islamic and Asian Civilization

2

UHAS 1172/UHAS 1162

Malaysian Dynamics (LS)/ Arts, Culture and Belief of Malaysians (IS)

2

SPPL 1212

Propagation and Plant Management

2

UICL 2302

Science and Technology Thinking

2

 

 

 

ULAB 1122

Academic English Skills

2

TOTAL

 17

TOTAL

18

 

YEAR 2

Semester 1 

 

Semester 2

SPPP 2002

Fundamental of Pedagogy

2

UHAK 2XX2/ UICL 2XX2

Generic Skills Electives/ Enrichment of Knowledge Electives

2

SPPE 2022

Fundamental of TVE

2

SPPP 2032

Measurement and Evaluation in Education

2

SPPE 2032

Basic Invention

2

SPPP 2882

Co-curriculum Management, Sport and Games

2

SPPE 2112

Computer Assisted Engineering Drawing

2

SPPE 2012

Teaching Methods in TVE

2

SPPL 2012

Welding and Fabrication

2

SPP- ---2

Elective 1

2

SPPL 1112

Basic Food Preparation and Nutrition

2

ULAB 2122

Advanced Academic English Skills

2

SPPL 1332

Electronic and Measurement Laboratory

2

SPPL 2112

Clothing Studies

2

SPPP1032

Telecommunication and Computer Network

2

UKQS 2XX2

Service Learning Co-Curriculum (Uniform Unit)

2

UHAK1032

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

2

SPPA2001

Microteaching

1

TOTAL

18

TOTAL

17

 

YEAR 3                                        

Semester 1 

 

Semester 2

SPPP 3042

Research Methods in Education

2

SPPA 3008

Teaching Practice

8

SPPE 3022

Industry and TVE  

2

 

TOTAL

8

SPPL 3212

Decorative Horticulture

2

 

SPP- ---2

Elective 2

2

Semester 3

SPPL2142 Food Service Operations

2

SPPA 3113

Industrial Training

3

SPPL 1022

Single Phase Electrical Wiring

2

 

 

 

 

 

SPPL 3002

Building Services: Piping

2

ULAX 1112

Foreign Language Electives

2

ULAB3162 English for Professional Purposes

2

UKQE3001

Extracurricular Experiential Learning (ExCEL)

1

TOTAL

17

TOTAL

3

 

YEAR 4
                                                        

Semester 1  

 

Semester 2

SPPP 4062


Educational Sociology


2

SPPP 4043

Teacher Development

3

SPPU 4902

Undergraduate Project I

2

SPPP 4502

Guidance and Counseling

2

SPPL 4403

Invention

3

SPPU 4904

Undergraduate Project II

4

SPPE 4173

Assessment and Measurement based on Job Competencies

3

SPPL 4202

Agrotechnology

2

SPPL 4222

Principal of Livestock Production

2

SPP- ---2

Elective 5

2

SPPL 3422

Consumer Study and Practices

2

SPPE4612

Basic Pneumatic and Hydraulic

2

SPP- ----2

Elective 3

2

 

 

 

SPP-----2

Elective 4

2

 

 

 

TOTAL

18

TOTAL

15


Total Credit         = 133
Counted Credit           = 130

Elective Course

CODE

NAME

CREDIT

ELEKTIF (BERKAITAN DISIPLIN) (Pilih 22 kredit)

SPPP 1032

Telekomunikasi dan Rangkaian Komputer

2

SPPE 1102

Amalan Ketukangan Kayu

2

SPPL 4312

Ergonomik

2

USPP 3222

School Laboratory and Workshop Management

2

SPPE 4612

Asas Pneumatik dan Hidraulik

2

SPPL 1002

Teknologi Kayu

2

SPPL 1332

Electronic and Measurement Laboratory

2

SPPL 1022

Pendawaian Elektrik Fasa Tunggal

2

SPPL 1212

Pembiakan dan Pengurusan Tanaman

2

SPPL 2012

Kimpalan dan Fabrikasi Logam

2

SPPL 2142

Operasi Perkhidmatan Makanan

2

SPPL 3002

Perkhidmatan Bangunan: Perpaipan

2

SPPL 3212

Hortikultur Hiasan

2

SPPL 4222

Prinsip Pengeluaran Ternakan

2

JUMLAH

22

 

CODE

NAME

CREDIT

ELEKTIF TERBUKA (6 Kredit) :
Pilih Satu (1) kursus daripada setiap kumpulan elektif 1, 2 dan 3
(berdasarkan Minor)

Minor: Ekonomi Rumah Tangga

SPPL 1312

Family Resource Management

2

SPPL 2122

Food Preparation

2

SPPL 3122

Community Nutrition

2

Minor: Pertanian

SPPL 1222

Principle of Livestock Protection

2

SPPL 2212

Soil Science

2

SPPL 2232

Crop Production

2

Minor: Teknikal

SPPE 2222

Application of Electrical and Electronic Technology

2

SPPE 2622

Industrial Design

2

SPPL 4002

Automotive Technology

2

ELEKTIF KLUSTER 3 (4 Kredit) : Pilih mana-mana dua (2) kursus untuk
Elektif 4 dan 5

SPPL 4122

Fashion Drafting

2

SPPL 4132

Food Processing Technology

2

SPPL 4322

Lanskap

2

SPPL 4232

Building Drawing

2

JUMLAH

10

 


 



:: Overview | Programme Objectives | Learning Outcomes | Classifications |Programme Structures and Features ::
| Career Prospects dan Other Information | Subject Synopsis | Home ::


Copyright 2018 © School Of Education, FSSH UTM Skudai